Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Scarce and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Jul.

Forewing: 10-11mm.

Foodplant: Wild Angelica and Hogweed.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19801883188318832004
Year last recorded20142013201420142013
Number of records207557512
Number of individuals167849483
Unique positions112736242
Unique locations112736232
Adult records197253422
Immature records13250

For the county, we have a total of 205 records from 99 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


sorry, no pictures available for this species yet
 

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: There have been several records since 1970 from vice-counties 61 to 64. Whether it has actually become more common or whether there is more interest in identifying pugs with the better literature now available is difficult to ascertain. The larvae are often found on wild angelica growing under sallow bushes in damp areas (MRB pers. comm.).

2012 (CHF): There are scattered recent records in all five vice-counties from damp areas. Tricky to identify when worn though fairly straightforward when fresh. Peak flight time is 1st August and records over four weeks away from then should be looked at critically.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species