Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, May-Jun, Aug.

Forewing: 10-12mm.

Foodplant: Trees including Hawthorn and sallows.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19041857188318831883
Year last recorded20152014201420142015
Number of records3939168515152473455
Number of individuals64933627279862181139
Unique positions13212217217929
Unique locations13711516818426
Adult records3911166614582418455
Immature records10000

For the county, we have a total of 10067 records from 630 sites. First recorded in 1857.
 

Photos


1834 Common Pug 04
© Tony Moverley 15th May 2018
1834 Common Pug 03
© Nick Lawman
1834 Common Pug 02
© Paul Kipling 27th April 2012
1834 Common Pug 01
© Charles Fletcher, 22 May 2001

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: One of the few pugs which is commonly recorded throughout all five vice-counties.

2012 (CHF): Still common and widespread across the whole of the county.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species