Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Aug-Oct.

Forewing: 16-19mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous plants. Thistles, burdocks and Foxglove.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded18831883188318831976
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records1795527457753240
Number of individuals25437825991445415
Unique positions88547511122
Unique locations91517212022
Adult records1777520430688237
Immature records20001

For the county, we have a total of 3772 records from 356 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


2364 Frosted Orange 07
© Tony Moverley 19th Aug 2018
2364 Frosted Orange 06
© Nick Lawman
2364 Frosted Orange 05
© David Aitken
2364 Frosted Orange 04
© Andy Nunn
2364 Frosted Orange 03
© Paul Holmes
2364 Frosted Orange 02
© Damian Money
2364 Frosted Orange 01
© Terry Box, 9 Sep 2011

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widely recorded but rarely common in all five vice-counties. The larvae and pupae can often be found in stems of creeping thistle and ragwort. This is another species which is very common in the South of Britain, becoming scarcer towards the North.

2012 (CHF): Fairly common and widespread across the county. Numbers seem to have increased a little recently and it is doing better in the north than it appeared to be doing in 1989.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species