Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Aug.

Forewing: M 21-29mm. F 21-35mm.

Foodplant: Grasses, Herbaceous plants.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19291930184618861969
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records1233451761811188
Number of individuals126245669641533263
Unique positions13711118920332
Unique locations13110818220829
Adult records1193431680738183
Immature records50110

For the county, we have a total of 3444 records from 658 sites. First recorded in 1846.
 

Photos


0014 Ghost Moth 07 male and female
© Lee Wiseman
0014 Ghost Moth 06
© Damian Money
0014 Ghost Moth 05 female
© Andy Nunn
0014 Ghost Moth 04 male
© Andy Nunn
0014 Ghost Moth 02 female
© Charles Fletcher 11 Jun 2001
0014 Ghost Moth 03 male
© Charles Fletcher 5 Jun 2001
0014 Ghost Moth 01 female
© Terry Box, 27 Jun 2011

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Generally frequent or common throughout the lower land in all five vice-counties, although now less common in the central agricultural areas since ploughing of pastures, and meadows became widespread. It is often taken at light but is frequently seen at dusk flying over grassy places, sometimes in very urban areas such as inner Leeds.

2012 (CHF): Remains common over most of the county, both upland and lowland areas. Large numbers can be seen sometimes at dusk for example counts of over 400 at Northowram in 2010.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species