Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Sep.

Forewing: M 12-18mm F 15-26mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous plants.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19291883184718831883
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records17584875011095130
Number of individuals30326276711974295
Unique positions998614916834
Unique locations1058613817634
Adult records17464764681053127
Immature records33000

For the county, we have a total of 3971 records from 539 sites. First recorded in 1847.
 

Photos


0015 Orange Swift 05
© Andy Nunn
0015 Orange Swift 04
© Paul Kipling 30th July 2010
0015 Orange Swift 03
© Ian Marshall, 12 Aug 2011
0015 Orange Swift 02
© Ian Andrews
0015 Orange Swift 01
© Charles Fletcher 24 Jul 2009

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widely distributed but seldom common, small numbers are recorded most years in well-worked localities. The larvae feed on the roots of a large variety of herbaceous plants so it is found in a wide range of habitats, reputedly being an occasional pest on lettuces (AMRH, pers. comm.).

2012 (CHF): Doing well in the county in all areas. Record numbers in 2011.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species