Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 9-12mm.

Foodplant: Ribwood Plantain and other plantains.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64
Year first recorded1953198419741987
Year last recorded2014201420142013
Number of records272291056
Number of individuals411551146
Unique positions2717425
Unique locations3016405
Adult records272291046
Immature records0000

For the county, we have a total of 412 records from 91 sites. First recorded in 1953.
 

Photos


1481 Homoeosoma sinuella 04
© Damian Money
1481 Homoeosoma sinuella 03
© Andy Nunn
1481 Homoeosoma sinuella 02
© Dave Shenton
1481 Homoeosoma sinuella 01
© Dave Williamson 1st June 2011

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: First recorded in the County in 1953 and then not until 1974 since when it has occurred widely and fairly commonly in the south of VC63. A record from VC64 in 1987 suggests a northward extension of range.

Beaumont, 2002:
VC62. Layerthorpe, York, 22.6.1990 (MRB). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

Argus 47, 2001-04: Now widely recorded and common in vice-counties 61 and 63 but there are very few records from vice-counties 62 and 64 and none from VC65.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species