Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Uncommon and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, May-Jul, Aug-Sep.

Forewing: 13-15mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous plants.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19942008200620032011
Year last recorded20142013201420142011
Number of records13887238471
Number of individuals31028378541
Unique positions39327101
Unique locations40328101
Adult records13867238431
Immature records00000

For the county, we have a total of 1681 records from 82 sites. First recorded in 1994.
 

Photos


2384 Vine's Rustic 03
© Andy Nunn
2384 Vine's Rustic 02
© Jill Warwick
2384 Vine's Rustic 01
© Terry Box, 2 Sep 2011

Species Account


Beaumont, 2002:
VC61. Spurn, 16.8.1994, then two in 1995, seven in 1996, eighteen in 1997, five in 1998, eight in 1999, six in 2000 (BRS). NEW COUNTY RECORD.

Argus 52, 2006: There has been further spread of this moth away from its stronghold at Spurn.
VC63. Balby, 14.9.2006 (PG); Rossington, four 30.8-4.9.2006 (RIH). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

Argus 56, 2008:
VC62. Haxby, 24.9.2008 (TJC). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

Argus 63, 2011:
VC65. Hutton Conyers, 17.5.2011 (CHF). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

2012 (CHF): Since 2003 there has been a dramatic expansion of this moth from its stronghold at Spurn with movement to the north and west. We now have records from all five vice-counties and there are records as far north as Northumberland. Numbers have been doubling in recent years with 100 records in 2009, 200 in 2010 and 400 in 2011. There are two broods, from mid-May to the end of June and from mid-August to mid-October and this helps to separate it from its confusion species, Uncertain and Rustic which fly from mid-June to mid-August. Vine's Rustic differs from these two species by having whitish hindwings and pale greyish plainer forewings with larger rounded reniform and orbicular stigmata (or kidney and oval marks if you prefer!).
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species