Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 13-16mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous plants.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded18831883188318831883
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records34347819371006389
Number of individuals102051391216542031165
Unique positions115829513333
Unique locations118839413529
Adult records3414775902961386
Immature records40001

For the county, we have a total of 6547 records from 459 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


2382 Rustic 03
© Nick Lawman
2382 Rustic 02
© Paul Holmes
2382 Rustic 01
© Alan Draper

Species Account


Similar species: 2381 Uncertain Hoplodrina alsines.

Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Quite widespread, but it would now appear that H. alsines (Brahm) rather than the present species is the more frequent in the County. In VC61 a clear association with chalk and sand has been noted (PQW) but elsewhere in the County there does not appear to be any obvious preference, except that nearly all are low lying sites.

2012 (CHF): Common and widespread over the county and rarely encountered in such big numbers as Uncertain. For the difference between these two species, see Uncertain.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species