Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Abundant and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Aug, (Sep-Oct).

Forewing: 14-16mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous plants.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19191953192618861961
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records87133635548665081023
Number of individuals236681022315835254093138
Unique positions22022933027762
Unique locations21122032628160
Adult records86303574533662871014
Immature records192003

For the county, we have a total of 25365 records from 1098 sites. First recorded in 1886.
 

Photos


1713 Riband Wave 07
© Nick Lawman
1713 Riband Wave 06
© Andy Nunn
1713 Riband Wave 05 f. remutata
© Andy Nunn
1713 Riband Wave 04 f. remutata
© Lee Wiseman
1713 Riband Wave 03 f. remutata
© Terry Box, 27 Jun 2012
1713 Riband Wave 02 f. remutata
© Dave Williamson 4th July 2010
1713 Riband Wave 01
© Terry Box, 4 Jul 2011

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Well distributed and often common over all five vice-counties except possibly on the higher moorland areas. There are two forms of this moth, one with the typical banded appearance and the other (ab.remutata (Linnaeus)) which lacks these markings. Both occur frequently in the County.

2012 (CHF): Widespread and common across the county. Between 10 and 20% are of the banded form.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species