Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 10-11mm.

Foodplant: Uncertain. various low-growing plants.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19291883188318831883
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records291112359411801450
Number of individuals68983381191648031122
Unique positions16616520719641
Unique locations16715219719237
Adult records289112079131722449
Immature records22011

For the county, we have a total of 7338 records from 745 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


1702 Small Fan-footed Wave 02
© Andy Nunn
1702 Small Fan-footed Wave 01
© Ian Andrews

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Formerly widely distributed but seldom recorded (YNU, 1970), it is now known to occur in many sites throughout the five vice-counties.

2012 (CHF): Common and widespread across the county and seems to be doing well.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species