Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Scarce and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: Apr-Jun.

Forewing: 6-8mm.

Foodplant: Hawthorn.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19891859188318831883
Year last recorded20142014201420142012
Number of records431671123
Number of individuals50227692
Unique positions281349113
Unique locations281448113
Adult records431468102
Immature records00100

For the county, we have a total of 145 records from 104 sites. First recorded in 1859.
 

Photos


0130 Incurvaria masculella 04
© Andy Nunn
0130 Incurvaria masculella 03
© Andy Nunn
0130 Incurvaria masculella 02 portable case and exuvia
© Dave Shenton
0130 Incurvaria masculella 01
© Charles Fletcher. 20 May 2002

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widely recorded and very common throughout all five vice-counties.

2013 (CHF): Fairly common across the county. Virtually all of our records are of adult moths however this species mines the leaves of hawthorn, rose and sometimes other trees, making a cutout in the same way as Incurvaria pectinea in May and June.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species