Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Scarce and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jul-Sep.

Forewing: 14-16mm.

Foodplant: Aspen, poplars

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded18061986188318831883
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records2683211915843
Number of individuals2733016119545
Unique positions4722535810
Unique locations4822565610
Adult records2653210614641
Immature records10110

For the county, we have a total of 620 records from 192 sites. First recorded in 1806.
 

Photos


2312 Olive 03
© Damian Money
2312 Olive 02
© Ian Andrews
2312 Olive 01
© Terry Box, 4 Jul 2011

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Quite widespread and now recorded from all five vice-counties. The spate of VC63 records in the 1970s and from further north in the early 1980s would suggest periods of dispersal and colonisation of new sites.

2012 (CHF): Thinly distributed all across lowland Yorkshire in small numbers. Increased records in the last few years with 41 records in 2010 and 53 in 2011.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species