Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Rare and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, Apr-Jun, Jul-Sep.

Forewing: 12-14mm.

Foodplant: Spindle.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded20081883188318831983
Year last recorded20082010201320142010
Number of records11055377
Number of individuals1857377
Unique positions1930162
Unique locations1930152
Adult records1849277
Immature records01480

For the county, we have a total of 110 records from 57 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


1888 Scorched Carpet 03
© Andy Nunn
1888 Scorched Carpet 02
© Charles Fletcher, 7 Jun 2002
1888 Scorched Carpet 01
© Dave Williamson

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Despite being very restricted in its foodplant (spindle tree) which is rather thinly spread in the North of England, this species has been recorded from many more sites in recent years. It would also be expected to occur in the limestone areas of VC61 and VC65.

Argus 47, 2001-04:
VC65. High Batts, 21.6.1983, 16.7.1984, 14.8.1984 (SPW); 19.6.1988 (JCW, SPW); 7.6.2002 (CHF, JCW, SPW). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

Argus 56, 2008:
VC61. Catwick, 15.5.2008 (SM). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

2012 (CHF): Still very local in small numbers. Most of our records come from the magnesian limestone belt running down the centre of the county as this tends to support a good growth of spindle. Also recorded from scattered locations in other parts of the county. The only VC61 record from Catwick in 2008 is well away from any other known population. This moth is now double-brooded in Yorkshire
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species