Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, May-Jul.

Forewing: 13-15mm.

Foodplant: Blackthorn, Hawthorn, Plum, Cherry, Crab Apple.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19291964188318831977
Year last recorded20142014201420152015
Number of records829644681876208
Number of individuals1435139010351976384
Unique positions10311614816622
Unique locations10312014716819
Adult records816623646788206
Immature records13210

For the county, we have a total of 3238 records from 557 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


1958 Clouded Silver 03
© Paul Kipling 22nd May 2010
1958 Clouded Silver 02
© Dave Williamson
1958 Clouded Silver 01
© Ian Andrews

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Formerly rather local, this species has increased quite dramatically in recent years both in numbers and range.

2012 (CHF): Common and widespread across all five vice-counties with no recent changes in distribution or numbers.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species