Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Abundant and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Aug-Sep.

Forewing: 14-18mm.

Foodplant: Grasses.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19291930188319401940
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records8200148016222163691
Number of individuals729913538462569912193
Unique positions14412216116046
Unique locations14911215516542
Adult records8159145515622092682
Immature records51000

For the county, we have a total of 14156 records from 623 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


2353 Flounced Rustic 03
© Paul Holmes
2353 Flounced Rustic 02
© Andy Nunn
2353 Flounced Rustic 01
© Alan Draper

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widely distributed and common on grassy areas in all five vice-counties, including upland areas where it can be one of the commonest moths.

2012 (CHF): Common and widespread in grassy places all over the county. Numbers are stable in most areas. It was extremely common at Spurn in the 1990s when large numbers were trapped eg 550 on 15.8.1991 though it has declined significantly in this area since 2000.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species