Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Scarce and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, May-Jun.

Forewing: M 22-26mm. F 26-31mm.

Foodplant: Heathers, Bilberry, Creeping Willow. Brambles.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded18831883188318831880
Year last recorded20092014201420142014
Number of records141026113725
Number of individuals71692420827
Unique positions1068489422
Unique locations1057439221
Adult records851227911
Immature records23825489

For the county, we have a total of 339 records from 223 sites. First recorded in 1880.
 

Photos


1638 Fox Moth 05 female
© Tony Moverley, 3rd June 2016
1638 Fox Moth 04 larva
© Andy Nunn
1638 Fox Moth 03 larva
© Lee Wiseman, September 2012
1638 Fox Moth 01
© Margery Curtis, 9 May 2010
1638 Fox Moth 02 female
© Damian Money

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Although Skinner (1984) mentions a variety of habitats, in Yorkshire it seems to have disappeared from many lowland localities except a few commons. However it is still reported as common on the moors and in moorland valleys in vice-counties 62-64. The only recent record from VC61 is from Skipworth Common on 10.6.1984 (NG, SMJ) and there are none from VC65.

2012 (CHF): This species remains fairly common in upland areas and still occurs on several lowland heaths including Strensall, Skipwith and Thorne and Hatfield Moors. Records seem to have increased in the last ten years.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species