Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two (three) generations, May-Oct.

Forewing: 14-22mm.

Foodplant: Brassicas, Cabbages etc.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19291930184518861961
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records2560125512531234310
Number of individuals2753174015282365400
Unique positions977314014731
Unique locations976914115931
Adult records2520121311631157302
Immature records81220

For the county, we have a total of 6612 records from 497 sites. First recorded in 1845.
 

Photos


2154 Cabbage Moth 05
© Andy Nunn
2154 Cabbage Moth 04
© Andy Nunn
2154 Cabbage Moth 03
© Paul Kipling 26 June 2010
2154 Cabbage Moth 02
© Dave Williamson 6th July 2011
2154 Cabbage Moth 01
© Alan Draper

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Recorded from all five vice-counties, and often frequent to common in suburban areas where the larvae feed on a variety of garden and allotment plants. There is a lack of really rural sites for the species, nearly all the records coming from near villages or habitation of some sort.

2012 (CHF): Widespread and common across the county with no recent change in distribution or numbers.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species