Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Fairly common and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Jul.

Forewing: 8-10mm.

Foodplant: Greater Burdock.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19481859198218832001
Year last recorded20142014201520142014
Number of records289251279679
Number of individuals47422197168128
Unique positions3114381610
Unique locations321435169
Adult records286231169479
Immature records301100

For the county, we have a total of 616 records from 106 sites. First recorded in 1859.
 

Photos


0724 Metzneria lappella 09
© David Ashton, 22 Jul 2016
0724 Metzneria lappella 08 ex larva on burdock
© Andy Nunn
0724 Metzneria lappella 07 ex larva on burdock
© Andy Nunn
0724 Metzneria lappella 06 larva in hibernaculum
© Andy Nunn
0724 Metzneria lappella 05 larva in hibernaculum
© Andy Nunn
0724 Metzneria lappella 04 reared ex larva in Burdock
© Dave Shenton
0724 Metzneria lappella 03 larva in hibernaculum
© Dave Shenton
0724 Metzneria lappella 02
© Alan Draper
0724 Metzneria lappella 01
© Charles Fletcher, 7 Jun 2002

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Recorded from vice-counties 61 to 64, rather thinly except in the south of VC63 where moths have been reared commonly from burdock heads collected at numerous localities.

Argus 47, 2001-04:
VC65. Hutton Conyers, 20.6-2.7.2001 (CHF). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species