Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Scarce and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jul-Sep.

Forewing: 30-36mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous and woody plants.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded18831883184718831883
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records22813635723418
Number of individuals27917946522517
Unique positions45501069112
Unique locations42511038813
Adult records22312833621516
Immature records10220

For the county, we have a total of 973 records from 297 sites. First recorded in 1847.
 

Photos


2300 Old Lady 10
© John Gardner
2300 Old lady 09
© Colin Duke (C) All Rights Reserved 2019
2300 Old lady 08
© Colin Duke (C) All Rights Reserved 2019
2300 Old lady 07
© Colin Duke (C) All Rights Reserved 2019
2300 Old lady 06
© Colin Duke (C) All Rights Reserved 2013
2300 Old Lady 05
© Nancy Stedman, Aug 2018
2300 Old Lady 04 larva
© Derek Parkinson
2300 Old Lady 03
© Andy Nunn
2300 Old Lady 02
© Andy Nunn
2300 Old Lady 01
© Damian Money

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: This moth is mainly attracted to sugar and with the emphasis on light trapping today, may be under-recorded. Young larvae may most easily be found resting on dead dock stems in areas of flood damage on riverbanks during the day, feeding on living plants at night. When older they may move onto taller vegetation as suggested in Skinner (1984) (AMRH pers. comm.).

2012 (CHF): In the last five years numbers have increased considerably from about ten records a year up to 70 - 80. This has been most marked in VC63. The majority of records are still from light traps though more people are using sugar to attract this species.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species