Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Jul.

Forewing: 13-16mm.

Foodplant: Thistle spp.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19471986197719821949
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records829117220258151
Number of individuals1066138310434245
Unique positions8535404519
Unique locations8336394614
Adult records828115212252151
Immature records10300

For the county, we have a total of 1575 records from 218 sites. First recorded in 1947.
 

Photos


1458 Thistle Ermine 02
© Andy Nunn
1458 Thistle Ermine 04
© Damian Money
1458 Thistle Ermine 03
© Dave Shenton
1458 Thistle Ermine 01
© Charles Fletcher, 9 Sep 2008

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: First recorded in the County at Spurn (VC61) in 1947 and 1948 (Michaelis, 1951) and subsequently taken at Dent (VC65 on 17.7.1949 (JBr). There were no further occurrences until one was taken at MV light at West Melton (VC63) on 2.8.1977 (Beaumont, 1978b) since when it has occurred annually and with increasing frequency and is now recorded widely and often commonly as far north as York. Moths have been reared from larvae feeding in stems of burdock at several localities in VC63 (HEB) as well as from the thistle stems which are the usual foodplant. There is presently no record from VC62 and the Dent record remains the only one from VC65.

Beaumont, 2002: This moth has continued to spread northwards and now occurs frequently in all five vice-counties, the more northerly records are listed.
VC62. Haxby, June 1991 det. HEB (TJC); Hutton Rudby, 2 & 11.7.1994, one or two most years since (GWF); Potto, June 1996 (AME); Ashberry Pastures, 13.6.1996 (PK); Sleightholme Dale, July 2000 (GWF). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.
VC65. Hutton Conyers, commonly 16.6-19.7.2000 (CHF).
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species