Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 15-17mm.

Foodplant: Grasses.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded18831883188318831883
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records28712444914337
Number of individuals2451351029268116
Unique positions6961876220
Unique locations7155846320
Adult records27410842112834
Immature records00100

For the county, we have a total of 1040 records from 293 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


2192 Brown-line Bright-eye 03
© Andy Nunn
2192 Brown-line Bright-eye 02 larva
© Derek Parkinson
2192 Brown-line Bright-eye 01
© Charles Fletcher, 1 Jul 2011

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Rather thinly distributed except in the south of VC63 and now recorded from all five vice-counties. Grassland on steep slopes is a feature of many of this species' sites in the north and east of the County.

2012 (CHF): Widespread in the county but rather local. Some sites report this species in good numbers (10 - 20) eg Old Moor Wetlands and Nosterfield LNR. The habitat is said to be rough grassland and woodland edges.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species