Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Abundant and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two or three generations,, Apr-Oct.

Forewing: 14-21mm.

Foodplant: Blackthorn, Hawthorns, Plum and Bullace.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19261930184619301960
Year last recorded20142014201420142015
Number of records60303192316863961101
Number of individuals937264845733161022507
Unique positions23329133639077
Unique locations22427332239373
Adult records59573086300761471079
Immature records128552

For the county, we have a total of 19887 records from 1285 sites. First recorded in 1846.
 

Photos


1906 Brimstone Moth 09 Head
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
1906 Brimstone Moth Side 08
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
1906 Brimstone Moth Top 07
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
1906 Brimstone Moth 05
© Andy Nunn
1906 Brimstone Moth 06
© Nick Lawman
1906 Brimstone Moth 04 larva on Elm
© Derek Parkinson
1906 Brimstone Moth 03
© Damian Money
1906 Brimstone Moth 02
© Dave Williamson
1906 Brimstone Moth 01
© Ian Andrews

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widely distributed and often common in all five vice-counties. Two distinct forms of the larva are found in the North of England, the usual brown form, and a smooth green variety. This latter has been reported as feeding on rowan elsewhere, but in Yorkshire has also been found on hawthorn (MRB).

2012 (CHF): Remains widespread and common across the county.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species