Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Rare and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 4-6mm.

Foodplant: Sheep's Sorrel.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19491998198319722004
Year last recorded20142013201120142014
Number of records19462026
Number of individuals18243831
Unique positions1045149
Unique locations1144149
Adult records18441926
Immature records00000

For the county, we have a total of 75 records from 42 sites. First recorded in 1949.
 

Photos


0119 Opostega salaciella 05
© Tony Moverley 14th July 2013
0119 Opostega salaciella 04
© Andy Nunn
0119 Opostega salaciella 03
© Ian Marshall, 28 July 2012
0119 Opostega salaciella 02
© Charles Fletcher, 16 Jul 2012
0119 Opostega salaciella 01
© Charles Fletcher, 13 Jul 2007

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Thinly distributed and generally uncommon, recorded from vice-counties 61 to 64.

Beaumont, 2002:
VC65. Low Row, July and August 1995, frequent, det. HEB (TMW). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

2013 (CHF): One of the few all-white species, only likely to be confused with the slightly larger Elachista argentella but easily recognised because of the large white eyecaps at the base of the antennae. The name salaciella is nothing to do with Salix but is from salax meaning lustful - perhaps the first ones described were "in-cop". The food plant is probably Sheep's sorrel. It seems to have become either more common or better recognised in recent years and is widespread across the county.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species