Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Scarce and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Mid Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 6-8mm.

Foodplant: Oak, Sweet Chestnut.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded20031943188319612001
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records3345575116
Number of individuals3953666517
Unique positions122930204
Unique locations132830194
Adult records3345564716
Immature records00000

For the county, we have a total of 202 records from 94 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


49.367 Pammene fasciana 03
© Andy Nunn
49.367 Pammene fasciana 02
© Ian Marshall, 31 July 2008
49.367 Pammene fasciana 01
© Charles Fletcher, 25 Jul 2001

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Local and seldom recorded.

Beaumont, 2002:
VC64. Far Headingley, Leeds, 30.6.1961 (CCS); Bishop Wood, 23.7.1997 (ASE). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

Argus 47, 2001-04:
VC65. Hutton Conyers July 2001 (CHF). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species