Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Scarce and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: Mid May-Jul.

Forewing: 6-8mm.

Foodplant: Sycamore.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19041883188318832013
Year last recorded20142014201420142013
Number of records55748311
Number of individuals67831301
Unique positions19632181
Unique locations21632181
Adult records51624271
Immature records302100

For the county, we have a total of 142 records from 78 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


1234 Pammene regiana 07 ex cocoon on sycamore
© Andy Nunn
1234 Pammene regiana 06 ex cocoon on sycamore
© Andy Nunn
1234 Pammene regiana 05 cocoon on sycamore
© Andy Nunn
1234 Pammene regiana 04
© Derek Parkinson
1234 Pammene regiana 03 larva
© Derek Parkinson
1234 Pammene regiana 02
© Charles Fletcher, 23 Jul 2008
1234 Pammene regiana 01
© Charles Fletcher, 5 Jul 2006

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widespread, recorded from all five vice-counties. Cocoons can be found commonly under flakes of sycamore bark but the moth is rather infrequently encountered.

Argus 69, 2013: E.F. Hancock, while accumulating Tortricidae records in the 1980s, informed HEB that this moth was recorded from VC65, but without details. The occurrence below is the first for which we have data.
VC65. Hutton Conyers, 21.7.2013 (CHF).
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species