Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Scarce and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, May-Jul.

Forewing: 17-20mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous plants.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19041883188318581880
Year last recorded20142014201420142010
Number of records23414111427
Number of individuals22353018521
Unique positions1536338022
Unique locations1231357222
Adult records19253110420
Immature records011452

For the county, we have a total of 246 records from 172 sites. First recorded in 1858.
 

Photos


2056 Wood Tiger 04
© Nick Lawman
2056 Wood Tiger 03
© Derek Parkinson
2056 Wood Tiger 02
© Derek Parkinson
2056 Wood Tiger 01
© Graham Feathestone

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: This species seems to have declined in the past few years. There are still occasional reports from chalk grassland, moorland and mosses in all five vice-counties.

2012 (CHF): There have been increased numbers of records of this day-flying moth in the last ten years from the Dales, the North York Moors and the Pennines in the west of VC63. The only inland records have been from Wharram Quarry in VC61.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species