Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, May and Jul-Aug.

Forewing: 5mm.

Foodplant: Blackthorn.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded20061918198020032009
Year last recorded20142013201420102012
Number of records3853445
Number of individuals5424333
Unique positions1352844
Unique locations1452944
Adult records182402
Immature records2033043

For the county, we have a total of 86 records from 56 sites. First recorded in 1918.
 

Photos


0308 Parornix finitimella 05 larva
© Andy Nunn
0308 Parornix finitimella 04 mine
© Ian Marshall, 18 Oct 2012
0308 Parornix finitimella 03 mine
© Ian Marshall, 18 Oct 2012
0308 Parornix finitimella 02 larva
© Dave Shenton
0308 Parornix finitimella 01 leaf fold
© Dave Shenton

Species Account


Similar species: Adults similar to other Parornix spp; leaf-mines similar to 0309 Deltaornix torquillella, but larva distinct.

Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Status uncertain due to confusion with P. torquillella (Zeller), present, information suggests that it may prove to be more frequent than P. torquillella in the south of the County.

Argus 58, 2009:
VC65. Nosterfield NR, 12.8.2009, gen. det. CHF; Hutton Conyers, tenanted mine on blackthorn 3.9.2009 (CHF). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species