Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Scarce and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, May-Jul.

Forewing: 10-12mm.

Foodplant: Yellow-rattle

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19471857188318831883
Year last recorded20142014201420132014
Number of records22511544379
Number of individuals408108532238
Unique positions304129276
Unique locations333931276
Adult records22110838279
Immature records00000

For the county, we have a total of 430 records from 136 sites. First recorded in 1857.
 

Photos


1807 Grass Rivulet 03
© Damian Money
1807 Grass Rivulet 02
© Andy Nunn
1807 Grass Rivulet 01
© Graham Feathestone

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Still fairly widely recorded despite the decline of its food plant, yellow rattle.

2012 (CHF): This species remains local with small numbers reported from areas with yellow rattle. Most records are from coastal areas.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species