Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, May-Jul.

Forewing: M 22-26mm. F 26-34mm.

Foodplant: Broadleaved trees. Birches, sallows, oaks, Hazel.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded18831953188318831883
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records1147669487993254
Number of individuals15458235961734479
Unique positions11510011617734
Unique locations1139711318430
Adult records1118647435924248
Immature records92972

For the county, we have a total of 3550 records from 537 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


1994 Buff-tip 07
© Nancy Stedman, 2016
1994 Buff-tip 06 larva
© Andy Nunn
1994 Buff-tip 05
© Damian Money
1994 Buff-tip 04
© Andy Nunn
1994 Buff-tip 03
© Derek Parkinson
1994 Buff-tip 02
© Terry Box, 25 Jun 2012
1994 Buff-tip 01
© Damian Money

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widespread and sometimes common in vice-counties 61 to 64 but only recorded as rare from two sites in VC65. It is often found in woodland and parkland situations as well as where similar conditions are created by gardens in suburban areas. Also recorded from some moorland sites in north VC62 and west VC64.

2012 (CHF): Common and widespread across all of the county in both upland and lowland areas. Numbers seem to be stable.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species