Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Scarce and thinly distributed or restricted naturalised resident

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, (Apr)May-Jun, Jul-Oct.

Forewing: 4mm.

Foodplant: Various rosaceous plants, but especially Pyracantha.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded20011998199619982001
Year last recorded20142014201420152014
Number of records835727120827
Number of individuals11754297724235
Unique positions382351537
Unique locations352352537
Adult records464323016017
Immature records371441479

For the county, we have a total of 646 records from 170 sites. First recorded in 1996.
 

Photos


0332a Phyllonorycter leucographella 07 mine on Pyracantha
© Andy Nunn
0332a Phyllonorycter leucographella 06
© Andy Nunn
0332a Phyllonorycter leucographella 05 larva in opened mine
© Dave Shenton
0332a Phyllonorycter leucographella 04 mine
© Dave Shenton
0332a Phyllonorycter leucographella 03 mines
© Dave Shenton
0332a Phyllonorycter leucographella 02
© Damian Money
0332a Phyllonorycter leucographella 01
© Charlie Streets, June 24th 2010.

Species Account


Many records are of leaf mines.

Beaumont, 2002: Since being first recorded in the County in 1996 this moth is now recorded widely and is often locally abundant.

VC61. Heworth, York, mines on Pyracantha 21.1.1998, now widespread and locally common around York (MRB); Askham Bar, York, 10.4.1999, mines abundant, moths reared (HEB). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

VC63. Elmfield Park, Doncaster, mines on Pyracantha 20.6.1996 a moth emerged two days later; Canklow, Rotherham, mines 30.4.1998; mines subsequently found at several localities in the Rotherham district (HEB); Rossington, reared August 1999 (RIH); West Melton, August 2000; Goldthorpe, mines October 2000 (HEB). NEW COUNTY RECORD.

VC64. Leeds, mines on Pyracantha 13.2.1998 (MRB); Bramley, Leeds, 15.4.1998, mines (RIH). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

Argus 47, 2004: Since the first record in the county in 1996 this moth has spread rapidly and is now well established in all five vice-counties. Initially larval feeding was restricted to Pyracantha and so it was very much a moth of suburban gardens and areas of amenity planting of firethorn but in recent years larval mines have also been found on apple and hawthorn.
VC65. Hutton Conyers, mines on Pyracantha 4.3.2001 and subsequently (CHF). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species