Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 3 adult, 2 leaf-mine   See here for explanation

Flight time: May; elsewhere second generation in Aug.

Forewing: 4mm.

Foodplant: Elm.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded20061859192219971883
Year last recorded20142014201420142012
Number of records1116454816
Number of individuals19912110
Unique positions1016404116
Unique locations1016363915
Adult records13141
Immature records1013444114

For the county, we have a total of 136 records from 116 sites. First recorded in 1859.
 

Photos


0356 Phyllonorycter tristrigella 03 ex mine on elm
© Andy Nunn
0356 Phyllonorycter tristrigella 02 mine on Elm
© Dave Shenton
0356 Phyllonorycter tristrigella 01
© Charlie Streets, Mar.17th 2010.

Species Account


Most records are of leaf mines.

Beaumont, 2002:
VC64. Bishop Wood, 21.5.1997 det. HEB (ASE). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species