Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Scarce and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 12-15m.

Foodplant: Alder and Blackthorn.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19601883188318831880
Year last recorded20142014201320142014
Number of records911587024529
Number of individuals581184928934
Unique positions3460499111
Unique locations3462529110
Adult records831435623928
Immature records01000

For the county, we have a total of 593 records from 249 sites. First recorded in 1880.
 

Photos


1766 Blue-bordered Carpet 05
© Nick Lawman
1766 Blue-bordered Carpet 04
© Damian Money
1766 Blue-bordered Carpet 03
© Paul Holmes
1766 Blue-bordered Carpet 02
© Ian Marshall, 4 July 2011
1766 Blue-bordered Carpet 01
© Ian Andrews

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: A rather local moth which is generally associated with alder.

2012 (CHF): Still local in the county but fairly widespread. Some evidence of a recent decline with only three records in 2011.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species