Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Scarce and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, May-Jul, (Aug).

Forewing: 16-19mm.

Foodplant: Broadleaved trees.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19291883188318831883
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records28520724633421
Number of individuals31426527538624
Unique positions56651009711
Unique locations56681039411
Adult records28019821330521
Immature records00310

For the county, we have a total of 1093 records from 332 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


2422 Green Silver-lines 05
© David Ashton, 17th May 2014
2422 Green Silver-lines 04
© Andy Nunn
2422 Green Silver-lines 03
© Andy Nunn
2422 Green Silver-lines 02
© Damian Money
2422 Green Silver-lines 01
© Damian Money

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: A species associated with broad leaved woodland. Taken regularly and widely in vice-counties 62 to 64, but rather local in VC61 due to lack of suitable habitat. Not recorded from VC65, although taken regularly only just over the VC64 border near Ripon (S&JW pers. comm.).

2012 (CHF): Doing well and widely distributed across the county. There have now been records from several sites in VC65. Not uncommon in broad-leaved woodland but never in big numbers.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species