Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Scarce and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Aug, (Sep-Oct).

Forewing: 14-19mm.

Foodplant: Gorse, Broom, Petty Whin

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19291883188319401883
Year last recorded20132011201320132013
Number of records504249548
Number of individuals2535205510
Unique positions212738296
Unique locations222238315
Adult records403635488
Immature records10110

For the county, we have a total of 203 records from 118 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


1665 Grass Emerald 02
© Andy Nunn
1665 Grass Emerald 01
© Mike Pearson, 7 July 2010

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: There have been several more reports of this species since the last list (YNU, 1970). Whether these were spurred by the comment 'there are surprisingly few records', or whether there has been a genuine increase, is difficult to ascertain. However it probably occurs wherever gorse or broom is established and the moth has probably been overlooked in the past (SMJ pers. comm.).

2012 (CHF): There appears to have been a decline in recent years. Most of the latest records have been from coastal areas.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species