Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Scarce and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Apr-May.

Forewing: M 27-32mm. F 35-41mm.

Foodplant: Woody plants. Heathers, Bramble, Hawthorns etc.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19401883188318831880
Year last recorded20132014201420152015
Number of records1611711116927
Number of individuals725121433526
Unique positions12868010523
Unique locations11666710024
Adult records6746711517
Immature records42722443

For the county, we have a total of 440 records from 268 sites. First recorded in 1880.
 

Photos


1643 Emperor Moth 06 male
© Nick Lawman
1643 Emperor Moth 05 male
© Andy Nunn
1643 Emperor Moth 04 male to EMP lure
© Dave Shenton
1643 Emperor Moth 03 female
© Jill Warwick, 9 May 2010
1643 Emperor Moth 02 larva
© Dave Williamson 14th June 2010
1643 Emperor Moth 01 female
© Charlie Streets, May 4th 2005.

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Frequent on many moors and heaths in vice-counties 62 to 64. It reappeared on Skipwith Common (VC61) in the 1970s and a male assembled to a female there on 5.5.1987 (SMJ). The only other VC63 record is from Allerthorpe Common, where males were found to be frequent on 20.5.1984 (PQW). There are only occasional records from VC65, but it is almost certainly present in fair numbers in suitable localities.

2012 (CHF): Many recent records from upland areas and present in smaller numbers on lowland heaths (Strensall, Allerthore, Skipwith and Hatfield Moor). Most daytime records are of males whilst the females come to light.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species