Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Aug-Nov, (Mar-Jun after hibernation).

Forewing: 19-23mm.

Foodplant: Willows, Aspen and poplars.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded18831883188318831883
Year last recorded20142014201420142015
Number of records91523154159289
Number of individuals8594517401236297
Unique positions1056514016122
Unique locations1066813716622
Adult records89221048654587
Immature records41650

For the county, we have a total of 2368 records from 499 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


2469 Herald 12 Side Spec 2
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
2469 Herald 11 Top Spec 2
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
2469 Herald 10
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
2469 Herald 09 side
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
2469 Herald 08 Head
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
2469 Herald 07 Top
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
2469 Herald 06 hibernating
© Ken Mccann, 7 Dec 2016
2469 Herald 03 ex larva
© Andy Nunn
2469 Herald 05
© Damian Money
2469 Herald 04 hibernating
© Charlie Streets, Jan.22nd 2011.
2469 Herald 02
© Dave Shenton
2469 Herald 01
© Damian Money

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widely recorded and often quite common in vice-counties 62-64, rather more local in VC61 and VC65. This distinctive species is often found in hibernation, either singly or in groups, in sheds, dry tunnels, potholes, and similar places. It is also recorded at sugar, at light, as a larva and has once been found flying in sunshine.

2012 (CHF): Widespread across all of the county. We normally receive 100 to 150 records a year. Most records at light are of single moths but larger numbers are often seen hibernating in tunnels or caves for example 77 at a cave in Wharfedale on 8/12/2006.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species