Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Rare and very local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation. Jul-Aug.

Forewing: 15-19mm.

Foodplant: Gorse, Petty Whin, Dyer's Greenwood.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19401953184619401977
Year last recorded20062014200520032013
Number of records133215277
Number of individuals84032132
Unique positions62213143
Unique locations62213142
Adult records6244197
Immature records20000

For the county, we have a total of 94 records from 57 sites. First recorded in 1846.
 

Photos


1734 July Belle 02
© Charles Fletcher, 23 Jun 2006
1734 July Belle 01
© Damian Money/Steve Farish

Species Account


Similar species: Lead Belle.

Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: As has been said above (see S. mucronata (Scopoli)), all the dated records suggest that S. luridata is the predominant 'belle' found in Yorkshire. There are likely records from all five vice-counties (although many had been submitted as S. mucronata but as yet the only confirmed records are from VC64 from Harrogate (Faulkner, 1977), Pannal (GTF), Wharfedale (WNS), Guisborough in VC62 (PWa) and West Melton in VC63 (HEB).

Beaumont, 2002:
VC61. Spurn, 6 & 8.6.1969, 5.6.1989 (BRS) NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

Argus 52, 2006:
VC65. Foxglove Covert MoD, 23.6.2006 (CHF, JCW). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

2012 (CHF): We have recent records from all five VCs but it remains very local and seems to have been commoner in the county in the past.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species