Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 3 adult, 2 leaf-mine   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, Apr-May, Jul-Aug.

Forewing: 2-3mm.

Foodplant: Beech.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded20082002198520012002
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records2033827728
Number of individuals671410251
Unique positions1732737727
Unique locations1731747225
Adult records10301
Immature records1933787327

For the county, we have a total of 240 records from 219 sites. First recorded in 1985.
 

Photos


0081 Stigmella hemargyrella 03 mine on beech
© Andy Nunn
0081 Stigmella hemargyrella 02 mine on beech
© Terry Box, 13 Nov 2012
0081 Stigmella hemargyrella 01
© Charlie Streets, 23 June 2009

Species Account


Most records are of leaf-mines.

Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: A widespread and common moth in all five vice-counties.

2013 (CHF): Widespread and common across the county where the larvae mine beech leaves. It tends to be not quite as common as Stigmella tityrella. The two species are usually easy to distinguish. The egg is usually on the upperside of the leaf fairly close to the leaf margin. The mine is an untidy corridor running in the vague direction of the midrib and often crossing a vein. In the middle section there is always a section of coiled frass and this is one of the easiest features to distinguish the two species. The mine of tityrella is a much tidier zigzag mine leading from the midrib outwards.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species