Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3 adult, 2 leaf-mine   See here for explanation

Flight time:

Forewing: 2mm.

Foodplant: Hawthorn.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19041859188320001883
Year last recorded20142014201420142013
Number of records101336156
Number of individuals1102910
Unique positions101335156
Unique locations91235156
Adult records00000
Immature records91134154

For the county, we have a total of 80 records from 77 sites. First recorded in 1859.
 

Photos


0079 Stigmella perpygmaeella 02 mine on hawthorn
© Andy Nunn
0079 Stigmella perpygmaeella 01 mine
© Charlie Streets, Sept.23rd 09.

Species Account


Most records are of leaf-mines.

Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widespread and fairly common, recorded from all five vice-counties.

2013 (CHF): Widespread across the county but rather local. Identifying Stigmella mines in hawthorn can be tricky at times and this species can be mistaken for several others. The egg is on the underside of the leaf or on the petiole. The early gallery follows the petiole or a vein and is filled with brownish frass. The second part often has a section of coiled frass. It then widens into a secondary blotch. The mine is constrained between two veins or, less frequently, a lateral vein and the leaf margin. In the pseudoblotch the frass is warm brown and coiled. The larva is yellow. The mine may be difficult to distinguish from Stigmella crataegella which has a green larva, a thinner initial gallery and more prominently coiled frass with more hairpin turns.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species