Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 3 adult, 2 leaf-mine   See here for explanation

Flight time:

Forewing: 2mm.

Foodplant: Blackthorn.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded20011883188320011883
Year last recorded20142014201420142010
Number of records3327594119
Number of individuals92518520
Unique positions3227474018
Unique locations3025474018
Adult records00000
Immature records3326584017

For the county, we have a total of 179 records from 160 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


0067 Stigmella plagicolella 03 tenanted mine
© Dave Shenton
0067 Stigmella plagicolella 02 mine on blackthorn
© Andy Nunn
0067 Stigmella plagicolella 01 leaf mine
© Charles Fletcher 13 Oct 2001

Species Account


Most records are of leaf-mines.

Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Recorded from all five vice-counties but rather local and seldom common.

2013 (CHF): Mines are locally common in blackthorn in the centre and east of the county. The mine is very distinctive and unlikely to be confused with any other species. The initial gallery is slender with an uninterrupted frass line leaving clear edges. This then abruptly widens into a round blotch with the frass concentrated in a central spot. The mine hardly ever crosses the midrib.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species