Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Scarce and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Aug-Sep.

Forewing: 15-19mm.

Foodplant: Grasses.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19041962186019041880
Year last recorded20112012201120112013
Number of records32334244515
Number of individuals8663774334
Unique positions161320346
Unique locations181321345
Adult records31730133714
Immature records00000

For the county, we have a total of 441 records from 91 sites. First recorded in 1860.
 

Photos


2177 Hedge Rustic 03
© Damian Money
2177 Hedge Rustic 02
© Charles Fletcher, 19 Aug 2005
2177 Hedge Rustic  01
© Graham Feathestone

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Generally thinly scattered on sandy areas and near moorland fringes and rarely taken in more than ones or twos. An exception to this was at Spurn (VC61) where until the mid 1980s it was quite 'numerous' with up to 256 recorded in one year (BRS). It has since declined drastically, however, with single records in 1985 and 1986 and none since. The reason for this sudden decline is unknown. Taken in all five vice-counties but only in the very south of VC65.

2012 (CHF): This species was one of the many flagged up by the Rothamsted Survey as having declined significantly between 1968 and 2002, in this case by 90%. In Yorkshire there was a marked decline around 1982 to very low levels but numbers have been stable since then and in 2011 we had ten records which was a marked improvement. It remains very local but there are recent records from all five vice-counties. Most records come from the lower slopes of upland areas. Having been common at Spurn, it has now disappeared, the last record being 1990. In fact if Spurn is taken out of the equation, the decline in the rest of the county is much less dramatic.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species