Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, May-Aug.

Forewing: 17-23mm.

Foodplant: Common Ragwort.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded18831883184619391977
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records309027112491057157
Number of individuals1340159372553955642
Unique positions21610738928239
Unique locations1858437327235
Adult records29652251033755126
Immature records883315822627

For the county, we have a total of 5824 records from 949 sites. First recorded in 1846.
 

Photos


2069 Cinnabar 08
© Colin Duke (C) All Rights Reserved 2018
2069 Cinnabar 07
© Colin Duke (C) All Rights Reserved 2012
2069 Cinnabar 06
© Colin Duke (C) All Rights Reserved 2012
2069 Cinnabar 05
© Colin Duke (C) All Rights Reserved 2012
2069 Cinnabar 04 larva
© Andy Nunn
2069 Cinnabar 03 larva
© Charles Fletcher 12 Jul 2012
2069 Cinnabar 02
© Dave Williamson
2069 Cinnabar 01
© Ian Andrews

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Locally common on the coast where the familiar striped larvae may be found in great numbers on ragwort. Inland there are fewer records but it is still found locally in all five vice-counties where ragwort is abundant. In Rotherham larvae have also been reported feeding on coltsfoot (per WAE).

2012 (CHF): Recorded widely across the county as adults and as larvae on ragwort. Larvae are sometimes reported in large numbers especially in 2006 where there were several counts of over 1000.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species