Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Abundant and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, May-Jul.

Forewing: 14-17mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous plants.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19261939192618821963
Year last recorded20142014201420142015
Number of records57692666232760541053
Number of individuals1484976375323299613472
Unique positions297407355499140
Unique locations271361344478125
Adult records56952597221258251025
Immature records72014

For the county, we have a total of 17869 records from 1579 sites. First recorded in 1882.
 

Photos


1727 Silver-ground Carpet 03
© Dave Shenton
1727 Silver-ground Carpet 02
© Andy Nunn
1727 Silver-ground Carpet 01
© Charles Fletcher, 29 May 2009

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Probably the most common geometer by far in the County (though see X. fluctuata (Linnaeus) below) and very noticeable both during the day and in car headlamps at night. Recorded commonly in all five vice-counties.

2012 (CHF): This remains one of our most widespread and common moths with many records in the daytime and at light.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species