Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Scarce and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Aug-Sep.

Forewing: 14-16mm.

Foodplant: Heather.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19041883188318831880
Year last recorded20132011201420142012
Number of records5157749919
Number of individuals28839916217
Unique positions284443528
Unique locations314043529
Adult records4543649316
Immature records05410

For the county, we have a total of 300 records from 175 sites. First recorded in 1880.
 

Photos


73.356 Heath Rustic 03
© David Ashton, 3 Sep 2019
73.356 Heath Rustic 04 larva
© Charles Fletcher, 12 Apr 2007
73.356 Heath Rustic 02
© Damian Money
73.356 Heath Rustic  01
© Damian Money

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Described as widespread on moorland and heathland by (Skinner, 1984), this species seems to have a rather odd distribution in Yorkshire. Although we have many records from vice-counties 62 and 64, there are only two from VC65 and none from the Sheffield moors (VC63) since Porritt (1883-86). Feeding in the wild on heather, Skinner suggests that the larvae of this species are easier to rear on a mixture of heather and sallow. A.M.R. Heron reports that they will also accept blackthorn and wild plum.

2012 (CHF): Widespread in heathery areas in fairly small numbers. It ought to be commoner in VC65 as suggested above. Scarcer on our lowland heaths and occasionally wandering to other lowland sites.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species