Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jul-Aug.

Forewing: 10-11mm.

Foodplant: Apple, Hawthorn.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19041859190418832000
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records62292242243116
Number of individuals748102283360179
Unique positions5831473711
Unique locations583149369
Adult records62090240224115
Immature records00001

For the county, we have a total of 1315 records from 183 sites. First recorded in 1859.
 

Photos


0455 Ypsolopha scabrella 07
© David Ashton, 13 Aug 2016
0455 Ypsolopha scabrella 05
© Andy Nunn
0455 Ypsolopha scabrella 06
© Dave Shenton
0455 Ypsolopha scabrella 04
© Terry Box, 18 Aug 2012
0455 Ypsolopha scabrella 03
© Damian Money
0455 Ypsolopha scabrella 02
© John Edwards
0455 Ypsolopha scabrella 01
© Alan Draper

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Quite widespread and fairly common but not recorded from VC65.

Beaumont, 2002:
VC65. Balderby St. James, August 1980 (HEB). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species