Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jul-Sep.

Forewing: 9-10mm.

Foodplant: Acer spp, particularly Field Maple.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19831859188319041883
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records1133618713337
Number of individuals10611023416741
Unique positions402255459
Unique locations412254449
Adult records1133317812136
Immature records00000

For the county, we have a total of 506 records from 170 sites. First recorded in 1859.
 

Photos


0462 Ypsolopha sequella 07 Side
© Colin Duke
0462 Ypsolopha sequella 07 Top
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
0462 Ypsolopha sequella 06 Head
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
0462 Ypsolopha sequella 03
© Andy Nunn
0462 Ypsolopha sequella 05
© Tony Moverley, 3rd August 2013
0462 Ypsolopha sequella 04
© Dave Shenton
0462 Ypsolopha sequella 02
© Charles Fletcher, 6 Aug 2010
0462 Ypsolopha sequella 01
© Damian Money

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Recorded from all five vice-counties but rather sparsely except in vice-counties 62 and 63 where it is widespread and fairly common.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species